Loading

Your data and the recruitment process

When you enquire about - or apply for - a career with us, it’s our job to make sure that your data is looked after.

Our Recruitment Privacy Notice below describes how we handle and protect your data throughout the recruitment process.


Please read this notice carefully. By continuing with your application, you are agreeing for Redwood Bank (the “Bank”) to collect and use your personal information for the purposes of recruitment, selection and interview (“recruitment process”).

 
We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual. This Notice describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with the Bank’s recruitment process. This notice applies whether your application is received directly by the Bank or via a recruitment agency.

 
Information we collect

The Bank is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations.
 
This notice applies to the processing of personal data in relation to the recruitment process, if you are successfully employed by the Bank you will be provided with a new notice which explains the additional processing which will take place during and after your employment with the Bank.
 
From the point at which we receive your application for employment with the Bank, the Bank will need to maintain and process data about you for the purposes of reaching and communicating a recruitment decision and production of an offer of employment if appropriate.
 
In the event of an offer of employment not being made data is normally retained for a maximum of six months following completion of our recruitment process. You do have the option to request us to delete your information at any point within this timescale.

 
How information is used

The types of data the Bank may collect, hold and process about you includes:

 

  • Your name; contact details and address;
  • Details of your skills, qualifications, experience and employment history;
  • Information regarding your right to work in the UK;
  • Details regarding your current level of remuneration and any work benefit entitlements; and
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the business needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.


This information will be collected from your CV and/or covering letter and, if applicable from your passport, driving licence, examination certificates or any other identity documents which we may be provided with.
 
The Bank uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely and remains within the EEA. Data collected will be stored in paper and electronic format (including email) within our HR Department. Your information may be shared internally for decision making purposes and in some scenarios with trusted third parties who will only process data on our behalf. 


Your rights

You have various rights under Data Protection legislation including;

 

  • The right of access;
  • The right of rectification or erasure;
  • The right to object or restrict processing;
  • The right to data portability; and
  • The right to complain directly to the supervisory authority, www.ico.org.uk.

 

Contact details

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can do so in writing to the Data Protection Officer. However, it should be noted that these are not absolute rights and any request received will be assessed individually.
 
Should you have any questions or queries regarding the handling of your data you can contact our Data Protection Officer at the following address: Redwood Bank, The Nexus Building, Broadway, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 3TA.
 

This notice was last reviewed 23rd May 2018.